2018 Florida History Day
Special Prize Winners

Junior and Senior students who advance to the state contest were able to nominate their project for a special prize if their topic related to one of the twenty-two prize themes offered. The winners of each topic are listed here.



African American Heritage Award

Camille Luong
Motown: Cultural Compromise in a Time of Political Conflict
Senior Individual Documentary
St. Petersburg High School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Brandon Rader

American Colonial Heritage Award

Carlton Washington
General Washington's Secret Six: How the Culper Spy Ring Saved the American Revolutionary War
Junior Individual Exhibit
Pacetti Bay Middle School (St. Johns)
Teacher: Hannah Hart

American History Innovation Award

Tina Gudovic, Arista Athahassie, Kaiden Britz
Nikola Tesla vs. Thomas Edison: The War of the Currents
Junior Group Website
Plato Academy Charter School Tarpon Springs (Pinellas)
Teacher: Andreas Mandelos

Best Use of Primary Sources: Junior Division

Rachel Gambrell, Angela Li, Serena Bhaskar, Sonia Mithani
The Partition of India: A Tryst with Destiny, Delivering Conflict with Compromise
Junior Group Documentary
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

Best Use of Primary Sources: Senior Division

Manoj Kambara, Logan Beatty, Emily Schuler
When Compromise Creates Conflict: The Kent State Shooting Changes the Course of the Vietnam War
Senior Group Website
Land O' Lakes High School (Pasco)
Teacher: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza

Celebrate Freedom Award

Natalie Gonzalez, Natalie Menendez, Craig Cosentino, Juan Lazcano
A Flight to Freedom: Operation Pedro Pan
Senior Group Documentary
Gulliver Academy (Miami-Dade)
Teacher: Lindsey Maxwell

Economic Freedom Award

Deepika Kannan
The Battle of the Bucks: The Bretton Woods Conference
Junior Individual Documentary
Sanford Middle School (Seminole)
Teacher: Mike Travis

Florida Heritage Award

Kendall Bullock
The History of Florida Phosphate Mining: An Industry Stuck Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Junior Individual Documentary
East Lake Middle School Academy Of Engineering (Pinellas)
Teacher: Oren Schlierer

Florida Historic Preservation Award

Parker Kotlarz
The Pickens Truce: Compromising the Reinforcement of Fort Sumter and Delaying Conflict on the Gulf Coast
Senior Historical Paper
Pensacola Catholic High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Eric Nelson

Florida Lighthouse and Maritime Heritage Award

Baily Palmer, Kathryne White, Justin Barber
Florida Lighthouses; Friend or Foe in the Civil War
Senior Group Exhibit
Harmony High School (Osceola)
Teacher: Andrea Darsch

Frederick Cubberly Florida History Award

Andrew Crabtree
Jim Crow Joins Up: Conflicts and Compromises of the Buffalo Soldiers in the Spanish American War
Junior Historical Paper
Merritt Brown Middle School (Bay)
Teacher: Christine Sermons, Susan Granberg

Hispanic Heritage Award

Michael Cherbini
The Borinqueneers: Through Conflict, Resiliency, and Compromise
Junior Individual Exhibit
Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School (Lee)
Teacher: Daniel Day

Holocaust Heritage Award

Isabella Augustine
The Reichskonkordat of 1933
Junior Individual Exhibit
Trinity Catholic School (Leon)
Teacher: Adam Marchand

Legal Heritage Award

Elena Miralles
Roe v. Wade: The Conflict That May Never be Compromised
Senior Individual Exhibit
Lawton Chiles High School (Leon)
Teacher: Kaitlyn Hoskovec

Mapping History Award

Abigail Prettyman
"Eyeball to Eyeball": A Military Conflict and a Political Compromise
Junior Individual Exhibit
J. H. Workman Middle School (Escambia)
Teacher: Vanessa Riutta, Marley Dobbins

Military Heritage Award

Loryn Smith
Japan: Compromise in the face of Imperialism
Senior Individual Exhibit
Land O' Lakes High School (Pasco)
Teacher: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza

Native American Heritage Award

Allison Thacker
Captain Richard Pratt and the Carlisle Indian Industrial School: Attempting to Solve the Native American conflict through cultural assimilation
Senior Historical Paper
Lawton Chiles High School (Leon)
Teacher: Wayne Rubinas

Science Heritage Award

Alexis Rowe
"Outbreak!": The Florida Board of Health and the Fight Against Epidemics as a Conflict and Compromise in History
Junior Individual Exhibit
Merritt Brown Middle School (Bay)
Teacher: Christine Sermons, Susan Granberg

Space Heritage Award

Ean Deuschle
The Cosmic Conflict Between Superpowers: The Space Race
Junior Individual Documentary
Orange Park Junior High School (Clay)
Teacher: Cynthia Cheatwood

Spirit of '45 Award

Victoria Cross, Christina Cross
The Women's Army Corps: A Compromise of Patriotism
Junior Group Exhibit
The Weiss School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Shawna Christenson

Sports Heritage Award

Catalina Wolff
Janet Guthrie
Junior Individual Website
All Angels Academy (Miami-Dade)
Teacher: Terry Davila-Alexander

Women's Heritage Award

Paxton Shuppert
The Woman Sniper That Could: Lyudmila Pavlichenko
Junior Individual Website
Orange Park Junior High School (Clay)
Teacher: Cynthia Cheatwood

World War II Heritage Award

Avery Branstetter, Amanda Picou
Conflict and Compromise of the Women Air Force Service Pilots in the Military
Junior Group Exhibit
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman