2017 Florida History Day
State Contest Winners

The following teachers and students received awards at the Florida History Day state competition Awards Ceremony on May 9, 2017.



Teacher of Merit Award

Florida History Day annually honors an educator with the Teacher of Merit Award for creative history teaching within and outside the classroom. To be eligible, a teacher must have at least three years of experience as an FHD participant. The $250 prize is sponsored by Flagler College Tallahassee, which is based at Tallahassee Community College.

Deanne Reynolds

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School — West Campus (Broward)

Mrs. Freeman teaches US history and gifted classes for sixth to eighth grades and has involved her students in National History Day for ten years. She finds satisfaction in her work by seeing the impact that NHD has had on her students.

Mayflower Outstanding Teacher Award

Alissa Kester

Mandarin High School (Duval)

Mrs. Kester teaches social studies, including AP human geography and pre-AICE global perspectives in grades eight through ten at Mandarin High School. She established Florida History Day in her school five years ago, growing the program each year. She strives to connect her students to history and to challenge the student to become the teacher.

Mayflower Legacy Scholarship Award

The $500 Mayflower Scholarship is sponsored by the Florida Society of Mayflower Descendants. It is awarded to a historical paper or documentary entry that competed in the state competition. The entry had to relate to a person, event, or idea that lived or occurred in the 16th, 17th, or early 18th century in Western Europe or North America. The entry was also required to focus on the impact of that person, event, or idea on the development of the United States as a nation today with a unique heritage of liberty and law.

Junior Division

Andrew Arndt, Aidan Hogan, and Aabhas Jain

Francis Marion: An Unorthodox General and a Standing Revolutionary
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

Senior Division

Zoe Zimmermann

Standing Up To Society, Slander, and Smallpox: America's First Inoculation Controversy
Manatee School for the Arts (Manatee)
Teacher: Steve Marshall

National Maritime Historical Society Scholarship

The National Maritime Historical Society (NMHS) sponsors a scholarship for the junior-division and senior-division entry that explores a maritime history topic. The first-place winners in each category receive a $150 scholarship; a one-year membership in NMHS, which includes Sea History magazine; recognition in the magazine and on www.seahistory.org; and a certificate of achievement. Second-place junior and senior winners receive the same prizes except the monetary award. The mentoring teacher of the first-place entry receives a one-year NMHS membership; a two-volume book set titled Voyages: The Age of Sail and Voyages: The Age of Engines; and magazine and website recognition. The mentoring teacher of the second-place winner receives the same prizes except the books.

Junior Division

Katelyn Turney-Rudisill, Bay County

Boston Harbor, a Tea-Pot Tonight: Colonists Taking a Stand against Parliament
Bay Haven Charter Middle School
Teachers: Randy Wolfe and Erin Pickard

Senior Division

Zac Brown, Pasco County

A More Perfect Union: The Anaconda Plan
Classical Preparatory School
Teacher: Rachael Stern

Junior Historical Paper

Placement Entry
1st Place

Zachary Juan
Fred Korematsu's War Against Injustice
Williams Middle Magnet School (Hillsborough)
Teachers: Jon Droog, Monica Dutzar

2nd Place

Victor Xie
Taking a Stand to Defend the Skies: The Flying Tigers of World War II
Thurgood Marshall Fundamental (Pinellas)
Teacher: Joshua Roberson

3rd Place

Albert Zhang
Rachel Carson: Standing Up for Nature
James Weldon Johnson College Prepartory Middle School (Duval)
Teacher: Amanda Swearingen

Senior Historical Paper

Placement Entry
1st Place

Wenjie Gong
Alice Seeley Harris: Confronting the Depredation of European Imperialism
Seminole High School (Seminole)
Teacher: Guy Stump

2nd Place

Courtney Dantzler
Arnold Schoenberg: A Musical Bogeyman?
Stanton College Preparatory (Duval)
Teacher: Lisa Koehler

3rd Place

Elena Lopez- Belio
Galileo's Stand Against the Catholic Church
American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Mindy Greenberg

Junior Individual Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Jonathan Bogen
Mikhail Gorbachev: The Evolution of a Revolutionary
American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray (Palm Beach)
Teachers: Mindy Greenberg, robin bratt

2nd Place

Joshua Hoffman
Stand and Deliver
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place

Nanako Kondo
Taking a Stand: Chuine Sugihara, the Man Who Saved 6,000 Lives
The Weiss School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: steven hammerman

Junior Group Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Jack Lohse, Mack Alfele
Taking a Stand in the Sand: The Fort Lauderdale Beach Wade-Ins
Beachside Montessori Village (Broward)
Teachers: Adam Dattalo, Nancy Roman

2nd Place

Myles Fisher, Hayato Shiomitsu
Tiananmen Square: The Moment that Defined Modern China
Fort Clarke Middle School (Alachua)
Teachers: Christopher Weaver, Denise Connard

3rd Place

Yash Vardhan, Rohan Cherivirala, Divij Lankalapalli
William Wilberforce: Exposing the Horrors of Slavery
Sanford Middle School (Seminole)
Teacher: Michael Travis

Senior Individual Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Malavika Kannan
Chico Mendes: Martyr for the Amazon
Seminole High School (Seminole)
Teacher: Guy Stump

2nd Place

Carmen Dosev
Bulgaria's Choice
Pensacola Catholic High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Eric Nelson

3rd Place

Matias Civita
Taking a Stand in History: The Kent State Incident
Spanish River Community High School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Kimberly Green

Senior Group Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Catherine Lee, Beverly Maddux, Nicole Leary
Thomas Nast: Seriously Funny
St. Petersburg High School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Brandon Rader

2nd Place

Jennifer Hanapole, Rumaisa Khalid, Veronica Lara
Giving Life to Choice
Spanish River Community High School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Kimberly Green

3rd Place

Emma Hanley, Quinn Holden-Schrock
Smokey Hollow: the Community Without a Voice
James Rickards High School (Leon)
Teacher: Alejandro Zapata

Junior Individual Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Max Mateer
Two Goats on a Bridge and a Torpedo Underneath
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

2nd Place

Nina Giraldo
Aung San Suu Kyi—Standing for Democracy
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: David Schimek

3rd Place

Asher Moss
Elie Wiesel: Standing Against Genocidal Indifference
The Weiss School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: steven hammerman

Junior Group Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Trinaty Barber, Corinne McCormick, Emily Garnica
Margaret Hughes: Opening the Curtains to Women's Rights in Theatre
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

2nd Place

Annika Fuller, Hadassah Ebdora, Talya White
The Pullman Strike: An Impetus to Change
John Hopkins Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Regina McRobert

3rd Place

Alexa Ruiz, Synnvove Mikkelsen
Betty Friedan and the Feminine Mystique
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

Senior Individual Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

A. Tris Weeks
Edelweiss Pirates: The German Teens that Fought for Freedom
Pensacola Catholic High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Eric Nelson

2nd Place

Kiara Thompson
Toussaint L'Ouverture and the Haitian Revolution
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

3rd Place

Walker Willis
The Honestly Stubborn Man: The Trial of Peter Zenger
Shorecrest Preparatory School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

Senior Group Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Madeline Jean-Marie, Victoria Pereira, Natalia Vargas, Jasmine Jean-Marie
Taking a Step into History: South African Gumboot
Weeki Wachee High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Damien Clark

2nd Place

Julia Arciola, Linsey Smith
Sophie Scholl
The North Broward Preparatory Schools (Broward)
Teacher: Nicole Berger

3rd Place

Grace Hallam, Abigal Stolp
Deaf President Now: How One Week Changed the Deaf World Forever
Lawton Chiles High School (Leon)
Teacher: Nancy Watson

Junior Individual Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Grace Mims
Rachel Carson: Standing for the Environment
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

2nd Place

Maya Moise
Service not Servitude
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place

Colin Stroble
The Global Stand Against Polio
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

Junior Group Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Corrine Sypek, Manuela Herrera
Rosie the Riveter
American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray (Palm Beach)
Teachers: Mindy Greenberg, robin bratt

2nd Place

Joy Chi, Jeni Chi
Grace Abbott: The Voice of the Children and Immigrants
Deerlake Middle School (Leon)
Teacher: James Hawkins

3rd Place

Chloe Cate, Amara Schoppmann
Stonewall Riots
J. H. Workman Middle School (Escambia)
Teacher: Vanessa Riutta

Senior Individual Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Mallory Bramel
Mass Graves for the Misbehaved: Taking A Stand against the Injustice of the Incorrigibles
Milton High (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Sarah Chism

2nd Place

John Jutras
Floridians Take a Bite: Dr. Porter Leads Florida in the War against Mosquitoes
Pensacola Catholic High School (Escambia)
Teachers: Eric Nelson, Mary Kyte

3rd Place

Spencer Bredoff
A World Without War: Draft Dodgers, Conscientious Objectors, and Protesters Speak for Peace
American Academy Of Boca/Delray (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Mindy Greenberg

Senior Group Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Creed King, Kate Powell
"Law Not War": Benjamin Ferencz's Lifelong Stand for Peace through Justice
Leon High School (Leon)
Teachers: Jeannine Meis, Kate David

2nd Place

Daniela Hazan, Ekabouna (Kiki) Joseph
Watergate Scandal
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place

Kyra Riggins, Belicia Torres
Leningrad: Standing Up When the City is Falling Down
Frank W. Springstead High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Suzanne Bates-Miranda

Junior Individual Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Akash Bhat
Aneurin Bevan and the National Health Service
Fairview Middle School (Leon)
Teacher: Daniel Mayer

2nd Place

Gabriel Lerner-Sperow
From Dixie To D.C.: John Lewis's Long March to Rights
Okaloosa STEMM Center (Okaloosa)
Teacher: Timothy Flynn

3rd Place

Paige Sondgeroth
Susan B. Anthony: Taking a Stand for Women's Suffrage
Holy Nativity Episcopal School (Bay)
Teacher: Lauren Williams

Junior Group Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Kaitlyn Haslam, Kathryn Froehlich, Alondra Curet, Justin Barber
Ignaz Semmelweis - Taking a Stand to Save Lives
Osceola County School For The Arts (Osceola)
Teacher: Alissa Jean

2nd Place

Erin Collier, Sara Machado
The Women's War
Community Christian School (Leon)
Teacher: Jon Paul Looney

3rd Place

Ginger Koehler, Hannah Spencer
Martin Luther: Sparking a Religous Reformation
Fort Clarke Middle School (Alachua)
Teachers: Christopher Weaver, Denise Connard

Senior Individual Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Joey Jung
Taking a Stand: Korea During the March First Movement
Lincoln High School (Leon)
Teacher: Virginia Orsillo

2nd Place

Alaa Osman
Tearing Away the Red Cloth of Communism: Chinese Students Taking a Stand Against Maoism During the 1980s
Ridgeview High School (Clay)
Teachers: Adam Schellhorn, Christie Revis

3rd Place

Cassandra Colaco
The Descent into Madness
King High School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Mark Johnson

Senior Group Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Kyle Nguyen, Sophia Chen
The Revolutionary Reforms of Jacob A. Riis: Bringing Light to America's Dark Half
Palm Harbor University High (Pinellas)
Teachers: Jason Tsardoulias, Shaun Falcon

2nd Place

Alvin Nguyen, Dylan Palmer, Amadeus Reif
The Baltic Resistance: Taking a Stand Against Soviet Occupation
Frank W. Springstead High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Suzanne Bates-Miranda

3rd Place

Nicholas Skoufis, Mehul Kapur, Sami Humeda
The Haitian Revolution: A Stand Against Imperialism
Pensacola High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Andrew Rehwinkel