Para español, seleccione de la lista

2021 State Winners

The following students received awards at the 2021 Florida History Day state competition.

Junior Historical Paper

 

 

1st Place

Sara Blake
Uncle Tom’s Cabin: The Key to Understanding the Cruelty of Slavery
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

2nd Place

Isaia Kunz
Propaganda During the Olympics: How the Nazis Used the 1936 Games to Communicate their Ideology
Duncan U. Fletcher Middle School (Duval)
Teacher: Kimberly Pierce

3rd Place

Sophia De Koter
The Suffrage Movement of the 1900s: One Cause, One Million Voices
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

Senior Historical Paper

1st Place

Katherine Oung
Operation INFEKTION: the Soviet Union’s Key to HIV/AIDS Disinformation
Alexander W. Dreyfoos Junior School of the Arts (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Katie Sheridan

2nd Place

Eric Lee
The Tenerife Airport Disaster: How Miscommunication Led to the Deadliest Aviation Collision in History
Stanton College Preparatory (Duval)
Teacher: Lisa Koehler

3rd Place

Samantha Pruitt
The Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act: How Native Americans Tribes Reclaim Their Cultural Property
Auburndale Senior High School (Polk)
Teacher: Aaron Bellwood

Junior Individual Documentary

1st Place

Amelie Gamboa
Radio Use in Nazi Germany: Oppression & Resistance
Sanford Middle School (Seminole)
Teacher: Michael Travis

2nd Place

Emma Delgado
"The Big One:" Hurricane Andrew and the Media
American Heritage Middle School-Broward County Campus (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place

Ella Collier
Communicating Through Protest: Opposing the Vietnam War
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

Junior Group Documentary

1st Place     

Alexandria Meis, Sujin VanHoeij
The Camp with The Yellow Star: Communicating Hope Through the Arts
Elizabeth Cobb Middle School (Leon)
Teachers: Lois Sellers

2nd Place

Mireilla Kamprath, Nandhitha Udayakumar, Disha Galwankar
The Enigma: The Secret Behind World War II
Williams Middle Magnet School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Monica Dutzar

3rd Place

Violet Burch
Political Symbolism in Music
Lake Mary Preparatory School (Seminole)
Teachers: Lora Brooks

Senior Individual Documentary

1st Place

Connor Ambrose
Oak Lodge: The Boarding House that Saved Florida's Pelicans
Creekside High School (St. Johns )
Teacher: Laura Bagby

2nd Place

Noah Jenkins
Reykjavik: 48 Hours That Ended the Cold War
St. Cloud High School (Osceola)
Teachers: Susan Martin

3rd Place

Katie Riley
Walter Cronkite: “And that’s the way it is.”
Inverness Christian Academy (Citrus)
Teacher: Mark Dineen

Senior Group Documentary

1st Place

Thomas Truong, Heesu Seo
The Silent Voice of the Plains
Lake Nona High School (Orange)
Teacher: William Rach

2nd Place

Zach Zeliff, Tim Zeliff
The Navajo Code Talkers: How an Indigenous Language Formed the Basis for a Unique and Unbreakable Code
Shorecrest (Pinellas)
Teacher:Ron Heller

3rd Place

Ryan Cavanagh, Alex Greenlund, Townsend Childress
Billy Graham: Communication in History
The King's Academy (Palm Beach)
Teachers: John Raines

Junior Individual Performance

1st Place

Arushi Srivastava
Hedy Lamarr-Mother of Wi-Fi
James Weldon Johnson College Preparatory Middle School (Duval)
Teacher: Elizabeth Miller

2nd Place

Siena Cook
Christine de Pizan: Communicating Feminism during the Middle Ages
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

3rd Place

Clara Powell
Seeing With Your Heart
Martin Luther King Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Christopher Early

Junior Group Performance

1st Place

Jocelyne Lioe, Anna Nguyen, Ellie Kim
The Chinese Red Guards: The Menacing Consequences of an Exploitation of Communication Towards the Youth

Thurgood Marshall Fundamental (Pinellas)
Teacher: Joshua Roberson

2nd Place

Lydia Li, Avery Armanious, Zoriana Nizhynska, Sara Fletcher
Resisting Word by Word: The Fight of the White Rose Against the Nazi Regime
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teachers: Teresa Bergstrom

3rd Place

Rowdy Johns, Dakota Carver, Orion Williams, Abigale Spencer, Abigail Carpenter
Clever Communication in Combat; Civil War Battlefield Communication
Merritt Brown Middle School (Bay)
Teacher: Susan Granberg

Senior Individual Performance

1st Place

Max Mateer
They Spilt Not Blood: Beware the Fine Print
Pensacola High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Michael Jones

2nd Place

Melanie De La Cruz
Mister Rogers' Methods of Communication and Understanding Children
Carrollwood Day School (Hillsborough)
Teachers: Sabrina McCartney

3rd Place

Keira Osborne
The Notorious RBG
Carrollwood Day School (Hillsborough)
Teachers: Sabrina McCartney

Senior Group Performance

1st Place

Reagan Wells, Sierra Smith, Mary Katherine Rookis, Knoxye Grinstead
More than Communication: Jacob Riis’ Snapshot of the Other Half Sparks Understanding
Seacoast Collegiate High School (Walton)
Teachers: Brian Michie

2nd Place

Haley Merkle, Autumn Merkle, Alaina Baker
Communicating With Mr. Rogers
Largo High School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Deborah Pettingill

3rd Place

Sarah McCartney, Hannah McCartney
Investigative Journalism and Nellie Bly
Carrollwood Day School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Sabrina McCartney

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Gracie Chung
Apollo 11 S-Band Transponder: The Technology Behind the Communication
Farnell Middle School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Joe Humphrey, Holly Hartman

2nd Place

Amanda Stewart
Cracking The Code: How Women Code Breakers In World War II Helped Us Win The War
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Amanda Dogu

3rd Place

Isabela Nierth
The Gutenberg Press: How Printing Revolutionized Communication Worldwide
Tequesta Trace Middle School (Broward)
Teacher: Katherine Lopez Alvarez

Junior Group Exhibit

 1st Place

Gabby Ales, Lilly Bell
The History of Hula: A Unique Form of Communication
East Lake Middle School Academy of Engineering (Pinellas)
Teacher: Oren Schlierer

 2nd Place

Ashton Hall, Skylar Thaxton, Joseph Cutiyog, Dylan Russell
The Navajo Code: Unbreakable and Revolutionary
Hobbs Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Stephanie Mainer

 3rd Place

Kate Chapin, Tilden Coate
Washington and His Revolutionary Spies: The Key to Victory
The King's Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Laurel Janklow

Senior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Cate Rozier
By Women, For Women; Nushu, a Language of Women in Ancient China
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

2nd Place

Sofiya Idiyatullina
Communication Through The Trans-Siberian Railroad: Communication's Impact on Resettlement, Industrialization, and Technology
Shorecrest (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

3rd Place

Gianna Codispoti
Braille: A Blind Revolution
The King's Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Brittany Gay

Senior Group Exhibit

1st Place

Mandy Liu, Tallulah King
“Locked In The Music:” The Evolution Of Coded Messaging From Negro Spirituals To Hip-Hop And Rap
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

2nd Place

Daniel Simon, Michelle Espino, Kirsten Tenore
Make Love Not War: Counterculture of the 60s
The King's Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: John Raines

3rd Place

Rachel Hobbs, Leah Custodio
Silent Communication: A Generation That Sat for Change
The King's Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: John Raines

Junior Individual Website

1st Place

Julia Regar
The Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus: Communicating Through Advertising
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

2nd Place

Wyatt Wrigley
Navajo Code Talkers
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Karla Sams

3rd Place

Kayla Mendoza
Norman Studios - Communication through African American Race Films: The Key to Understanding Racial Equality in the Early Film Industry
Cypress Creek Middle School (Pasco)
Teacher: Alexis Bailey, Megan Riley

Junior Group Website

1st Place

Danielle Kruk, Olivia Vafeas
Understanding 9/11 Airspace Communication Failures: The Key to Strengthening Our Nation’s Air Security
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

2nd Place

Beny Papescu, Felix Ostamendy
The Race To Space
North Broward Preparatory School (Broward)
Teacher: Michelle Henne

3rd Place

Ajay Vangara, Kaushik Rajkumar Jayaprabha, Amal Papali
Vasili Arkhipov and the B-59 Incident 
Sanford Middle School (Seminole)
Teacher: Michael Travis, Keri Stewart

Senior Individual Website

1st Place

Kasha Tyranski
Communicating Dissent One Step at a Time: Gandhi's Salt March
St. Petersburg High School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Brandon Rader

2nd Place

Abdullah Mubarak
Communication through Conquest: How the Muslim Conquest of Spain Influenced Communication in the Peninsula
Panama City Advanced School (Bay)
Teacher: Elma Ahmad

3rd Place

Gracie Garris
Code Talkers: Ciphered Communication
Creekside High School (St.Johns)
Teacher: Laura Bagby

Senior Group Website

1st Place

Megan Dreibelbis, Jordan Grossman
Connecting the Lesbian Community: The Daughters of Bilitis
Stanton College Preparatory (Duval)
Teacher: Lisa Koehler

2nd Place

Dylan Winer, Matthew White
Cracking the Enigma: Crucial Communication in WWII
Shorecrest (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

3rd Place

Alexa Kalhorn, Brandon Lambutis
Correspondences, Contradictions, and Secrecy: Shaping the Modern Middle East
Weeki Wachee High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Damien Clark