Para español, seleccione de la lista

2022 State Winners

The following students received category awards at the 2022 Florida History Day state competition.

 

Junior Historical Paper

 

 

1st Place

Sarah Tanveer
The Indian March To Sovereignty Debate
Brown Barge Middle School (Escambia)
Teacher: Lauren Meiss

2nd Place

Ananya Chaki
A League of Their Own: The International Journey from Confrontation to Collaboration
Brown Barge Middle School (Escambia)
Teacher: Lauren Meiss

3rd Place

Victoria Garduno
The Crisis in the Caribbean
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

Senior Historical Paper

1st Place

Lily Clarke
Deciding Their Fate: The Valladolid Debate Regarding Indigenous Peoples’ Treatment Within the Encomienda System
Creekside High School (St. Johns)
Teacher: Laura Bagby

2nd Place

Cate Rozier
“The Chinese Don’t Belong in the United States of America”: The Impact of the Chinese Exclusion Act
and its Lingering Effect on American Politics
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

3rd Place

Angel Potter
Mr. President, How Long Must Women Wait For Liberty?
Lakewood Ranch High School (Manatee)
Teacher: Tom Honsa

Junior Individual Documentary

1st Place

Daniel Park
The Pacific Northwest Fish Wars: Resolving Debates, Reestablishing Treaty Rights
Cypress Creek Middle School (Pasco)
Teacher: Lauren Miley

2nd Place

Brandon Fritz
Comic Books Public Enemy No 1: Jolting Tales of the Comic Book Debate of the 1940s and 1950s
Calvary Christian Academy (Broward)
Teacher: Sharon Low

3rd Place

Jahmari Muhqueed
Controversy Over a State-Splitting Canal: The Cross Florida Barge Canal
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

Junior Group Documentary

1st Place     

Deven Patel, Shaan Patel, Armand Haghighat
Ping-Pong Diplomacy
University Academy Sabl Inc (Bay)
Teacher: Dianne Johnston

2nd Place

William Kent, Naveen Yengera, Owen Toal
The Non-Aligned Movement: Successes and Failures of Diplomacy in a World of Debate
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

3rd Place

Fernando Laboy, Joel Henning, Aaden Raines
The 10th Amendment and the debate over states' rights in elections
The King’s Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Jenny Rebour

Senior Individual Documentary

1st Place

Allan An
Opera Diplomacy: The Legacy of a Beijing Opera Troupe’s 1960 Canadian Tour
Frank W. Springstead High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Suzanne Miranda

2nd Place

Lucy Guo
Global Debate and Diplomacy: The International Woman Suffrage Alliance
Seminole High School (Seminole)
Teacher: Adam Carpenter

3rd Place

Elizabeth Patrick
The Path to Paris
Osceola County School for the Arts (Osceola)
Teacher: John Crane

Senior Group Documentary

1st Place

Arman Kumaraswamy, Rohil Agarwal
A Final Grasp for Peace: Debate and Diplomacy Within the Christmas Truce
Land O’Lakes High School (Pasco)
Teacher: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza

2nd Place

Thomas Poulos, Nicolas Villacorta, Andrea Ferrera,  Nichole Bello, Daniel Cuesta
Terror and Terms Rise as Tears and Towers Fall
Calvary Christian Academy (Broward)
Teacher: Sharon Low

3rd Place

Kate Bentley, Madison Wall
The Forgotten Florida Wade-Ins: Wading into the Desegregation Debate
Plant High School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Eric Gavin

Junior Individual Performance

1st Place

William Mustain
Peace at Last?: The Diplomatic Struggles and Consequences of the Northern Ireland Conflict and the
Good Friday Agreement
Breakfast Point Academy (Bay)
Teacher: Christine Sermons

2nd Place

Clara Powell
Tinkering with Torpedoes
Martin Luther King Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Christopher Early

3rd Place

Aubrey Indorf
The Actors Strike of 1919
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

Junior Group Performance

1st Place

Kylin Reynolds, Noah-Duro André, Brianne Pierre
A World Made New”, the Debates and Diplomacy of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Pembroke Pines Charter West (Broward)
Teacher: Deanne Reynolds

2nd Place

Fiona DeAcutis, Elenor Chapman, Abi Bennett
Are Women People? The Debate Of The Century.
Markham Woods Middle School (Seminole)
Teacher: Deborah Childers

3rd Place

Julia Brannon, Saleema Hinkle, Eleanor Brackett, Saylor Dezenzo, Katie Baumann
Dearest Mother: Anne Morgan’s Private Diplomacy and the American Committee for Rebuilding
Devastated France
Breakfast Point Academy (Bay)
Teacher: Christine Sermons

Senior Individual Performance

1st Place

Riane Williams
The Great Strike Wave of 1877: A Cry for Recognition
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

Senior Group Performance

1st Place

Soleil Escobar, Zoe Tibbs
Honoring Henrietta
Calvary Christian Academy (Broward)
Teacher: Sharon Low

2nd Place

Bhavika Agarwal, Krina Parikh, Jaya Parsa
The Fall of the Wall
Fort Myers High School (Lee)
Teacher: Debra Dailidonis

3rd Place

Brendan Black, Jack Bradley, Jake Rice
The Polar Bears Protest
Seminole High School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Josh Roberson

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Olivia Gambert
Thirteen Days and Nights on the Brink of Nuclear War
Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)
Teacher: Jennifer Jaso

2nd Place

Autumn Walker
The Enduring Moral Debate and Diplomacy of the Kindertransport
University Academy Sabl INC (Bay)
Teacher: Dianne Johnston

3rd Place

Sai Sravanthi Kotagarlapalle
The Iran Hostage Crisis: 444 Days of Chaos, Debate and Diplomacy
Farnell Middle School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Holly Hartman

Junior Group Exhibit

 1st Place

Vasili Makryllos, Marina Stathopoulos, Vasilios Stathopoulos
Debating Greece's Borders: The Cradle of Diplomatic Treaties Nationalism
Plato Academy Charter School Tarpon Springs (Pinellas)
Teacher: Andreas Mandelos

 2nd Place

Brooklyn Bentley, Brooke Boutwell
The Ocoee Massacre
Hobbs Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Stephanie Mainer

 3rd Place

Jillian Tuzon, Kaniyah Johnson, Veronica Archipova, Simmons Brown
An American in Berlin: Ambassador William Dodd & The Debate over Diplomacy with Nazi Germany
Breakfast Point Academy (Bay)
Teacher: Christine Sermons

Senior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Kierian Smith
The Voyages of Captain Cook: Gunpower Diplomacy and the Ethics of Colonialism
Treasure Coast High School (St. Lucie)
Teacher: Matthew Smith

2nd Place

Victoria Marquez
Guns Pointed Inwards: Japanese Americans' Road of Doggedly Debate for Much-Deserved Diplomacy
Sickles High School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Gregory Burr

3rd Place

Murphy Cintron
The Debate and Diplomacy of the Benin Bronzes
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

Senior Group Exhibit

1st Place

Fernanda Castillo, Erin Francis
The Path to the Cure: Vaccine Diplomacy and the Polio Virus
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

2nd Place

Ava McKown, Lucy Kerwin
Innovation or Disadvantage?: Nazi Medical Experiments
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Jeannine Meis

3rd Place

Taylor Register, Miles Lucas
Hawai‘i to Hawaii: The Debate and Diplomacy Behind America’s 50th State
Shorecrest (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

Junior Individual Website

1st Place

Ayden Khalil
The Journey Where We Cried: The Debate, Diplomacy, and Destruction of the Indian Removal Act
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

2nd Place

Elizabeth Rant
When the World Stood at the Golden Door: How Racial Debate Led to Diplomatic Disaster
Fort Clark Middle School (Alachua)
Teacher: Jacob Van Wagner

3rd Place

James Treick
Debating the Legitimacy of the Vietnam War: The Media Responds
East Hill Christian School (Escambia)
Teacher: Phillip Emond

Junior Group Website

1st Place

Nishi Annapureddy, Aileen Bae
Tinker vs Des Moines: A Debate Surrounding Student Rights
Fairview Middle School (Leon)
Teacher: Cameron Thompson

2nd Place

Dhanesh Rajpurkar, Samuel Sapatla, Shreyas Pendem
How Ping Pong Diplomacy Strengthened U.S. – China Relationships
James Weldon Johnson College Preparatory Middle School (Duval)
Teacher: Amanda Swearingen

3rd Place

Johari Matondo, Catherine Pulido, Sonel Pothen, Valori Rivera
The Imperative Purchase of 1803: Debate and Diplomacy of the Louisiana Purchase
Williams Middle Magnet School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Monica Dutzar

Senior Individual Website

1st Place

Austin Douglas
The Jazz Ambassadors: Spreading Jazz Diplomacy and Countering the Soviet Union’s Propaganda Through Music
J.R. Arnold High School (Bay)
Teacher: Ryan Ziem

2nd Place

Pearl Amromin
The Guardian of the Glades : Marjory Stoneman Douglas and her fight to preserve the Everglades
Rutherford High School (Bay)
Teacher: Courtney Powell

3rd Place

Joyce Maniquis
The May Fourth Movement
The King’s Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Brittany Gay

Senior Group Website

1st Place

Dylan Winer, Matthew White, Jacob Mandell
Resolving the Suez Crisis: Successful Debate and Diplomacy in the Cold War
Shorecrest (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

2nd Place

Avery Fronrath, Victoria Backherms
The Zimmerman Telegram
The King’s Academy (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Brittany Gay

3rd Place

Siena de la Torre, Carmen Shuler
Japanese Internment: When Fear Failed Freedom
Rutherford High School (Bay)
Teacher: Courtney Powell